×This site requires cookies to be enabled. Please change your browser settings or upgrade your browser.

Immigration Law

In accordance with South Korean immigration law, traditionally a job has been tied to a restricted employment visa, with the employer as sponsor. A job contract typically spans a year with renewal an option, but may also end abruptly without forewarning. Without extension an employee has limited time to find another job and change visa; leave the country; or run the risk of severe penalty. In some circumstances, changing visa may even only be possible in one’s home country. Additionally, employment visas are only made available to highly qualified employees in certain industries. The requirements of the employment visa can and often do exceed those of the job itself.

Finding a suitable job like one does at home has been no small feat. Job seekers and recruiters have been disconnected. This is the gap that JobSeekr aims to bridge.

immigration visa

Author's Profile

South Korea South Korea

Technology

  • English
    Native
  • Korean
    Native

Comments